Tuesday, 13 September 2016

Plover Appreciation Day is coming Pt2

Plover Appreciation Day is approaching (16th Sept.).
Wader Quest will be at RSPB Titchwell Marsh on the day, come and say hello. One of the species we'll be looking out for is:

Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria




Other names:
· Eurasian Golden Plover
· Hill Plover
Conservation status: 
· World:          Least Concern
· European  :     Least Concern
· UK:           Green
Population:  decreasing     
· World:        over 2,000,000 birds
· UK breeding:  38-59,000 pairs
· UK  winter:    420,000 birds
Status:
Summer breeder (uplands), passage migrant and winter visitor (lowlands).
Identification features:
· Slim body
· Small head
· Delicate bill
· White axilliaries in all plumages
· Forms large flocks in winter often with Lapwings
· Call a plaintive single note ‘püü’
Something to appreciate
Fast flying Golden Plovers caused the question to be asked; ‘Which is faster in flight; Grouse or Plover?’ This sparked the creation of the Guinness book of records.


No comments:

Post a Comment