Wednesday, 14 September 2016

Plover Appreciation Day is coming Pt 3

Plover Appreciation Day is approaching (16th Sept.).
Wader Quest will be at RSPB Titchwell Marsh on the day, come and say hello. One of the species we'll be looking out for is:

Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus




Other names:
· Green Plover
· Peewit
Conservation status: 
· World: Near Threatened
· European  : Vulnerable
· UK: Red
Population: decreasing     
· World: 5,600,000-10,500,000 birds
· UK  breeding: 130,000 pairs
· UK  winter:    620,000 birds
Status:
Breeding passage and winter visitor. Breeds mainly in lowlands in 

wet pastures. In winter flocks found on farmland

Identification features:
· Robust body
· Buoyant flight
· Characteristic plume on head
· Green back in all plumages
· Flamboyant tumbling display flight over territory
· Call a distinctive ‘pee-wit’
Something to appreciate:
A bird that features much in human culture from Easter Bunnies to Shakespeare and as far back as Ancient Egyptian hieroglyphics. 



No comments:

Post a Comment