Monday, 20 November 2017

WCWW4 final results and Roll of Honour



It seems like ages ago that we were sitting in trepidation waiting for emails to come in, and start to keep track of all the contributions as they arrived. At first it was slow, then the floodgates opened and it was time consuming to say the least to try to make sure every person and every bird in every location was recorded so none would be missed out. Let us know if we missed anything or anyone in the lists below. We have been somewhat overwhelmed by the amount of work this project has brought us and as a result the e-newsletter will not be finished until later this week. 


But here are the totals for this year .


2017 WCWW4
results (updated 21/11/2017)

Together we have seen 130 species

There have been 322 observers

In 35 countries

On 6 continents 

In all 9 flyways

(and one location outside any flyway)




Many thanks to everyone who took the time and trouble


 to take part and to show that they are aware of the 



crisis facing waders/shorebirds across the planet.


Well done!



The prize draw will take place later this week once we have checked again that everyone is included.


And here is a list of the species seen and the Roll of Honour.


Species                                                   Roll of Honour

African Jacana Albania
Comb-crested Jacana Desislava Stefanova
Wattled Jacana Ivaylo Dimchev
Bronze-winged Jacana Anguilla
Pheasant-tailed Jacana Jackie Cestero
Greater Painted-Snipe Argentina
Magellanic Oystercatcher Ángeles Loredo
Blackish Oystercatcher Rodney Furmston
American Oystercatcher Australia
African Black Oystercatcher Amanda Lilleyman
Eurasian Oystercatcher Andrea Dennett
South Island Oystercatcher Bill Belson
Pied Oystercatcher Clive Garland
Variable Oystercatcher David Percival
Sooty Oystercatcher Debra Prestwood
Black-winged Stilt Demetrios Bertzeletos
White-headed Stilt Diane Lambert
Black-necked Stilt Dianne Bennett
White-backed Stilt Gavin O'Brien
Black Stilt Grace Maglio
Pied Avocet Hilary Thompson
American Avocet John Newman
Red-necked Avocet Kevin Smith
Eurasian Stone Curlew Lois Wooding
Water Thick-knee Mary Frost
Spotted Thick-knee Mike Clea
Beach Stone-curlew Peter Newbery
Collared Pratincole Rose Clear
Magellanic Plover Tiffanie Pearse
Northern Lapwing Zorica Komac
Blacksmith Lapwing Belgium
Spur-winged Lapwing Alicia Mottur
Crowned Lapwing Esfandir Mottur
African Wattled Lapwing Shahrzade Mottur
White-crowned Lapwing Brazil
Black-winged Lapwing Andrew Simpson
Grey-headed Lapwing Bobby Wilcox
Red-wattled Lapwing Beatriz Blauth
Masked Lapwing Edimara Blauth
Southern Lapwing Yeddo Blauth
European Golden Plover Fábio Barata
Pacific Golden Plover Bruno Neri
American Golden Plover Bulgaria
Grey Plover Ralitsa Georgieva
N. Red-breasted Plover Vladimir Mladenov
Common Ringed Plover Chile
Semipalmated Plover Jame Quesada
Little Ringed Plover China
Long-billed Plover Katherine Leung
Killdeer Li Jing
Piping Plover Lu Jianshu
Kittlitz's Plover Zhang Lin
Three-banded Plover Colombia
White-fronted Plover Alexander Morales
Kentish Plover Jessica Suaréz
White-faced plover Patricia Falk
Snowy Plover Czech Rep
Malaysian Plover Jan Bures
Red-capped Plover Jaromir Nachazel
Collared Plover Libor Schröpfer 
Two-banded Plover Martina Nachazelova
Double-banded Plover England
Lesser Sandplover Barry Yates
Greater Sand Plover Ben Knights
Wilson's Plover Bernard Siddle
Eurasian Dotterel Bryan Wearmouth
Hooded Dotterel Carol Watt
Black-fronted Dotterel Carole Davis
Red-kneed Dotterel Cathy Miller
Wrybill Damian Money
Eurasian Woodcock David Smith
American Woodcock Dawlish Warren Recording Group
Jack Snipe Elis Simpson
African Snipe Inge Bristow
Common Snipe Isaac Johnston
Latham's Snipe Jake Harvey
South American Snipe Janet Avery
Short-billed Dowitcher Jenny Brightwell
Long-billed Dowitcher Jez Simms
Asian Dowitcher Jill Black
Black-tailed Godwit Jodie Clements
Hudsonian Godwit John Belsey
Bar-tailed Godwit Karl Price
Marbled Godwit Lesley Collins
Little Curlew Liz Huxley
Eurasian Whimbrel Lloyd Evans
Hudsonian Whimbrel Marcus Strandring
Eurasian Curlew Marilyn Pritchard
Far Eastern Curlew Mark Bridges
Long-billed Curlew Maureen Irvine
Spotted Redshank Michael Copland
Common Redshank Neil McMahon
Marsh Sandpiper Paul Davis
Common Greenshank Richard Parry
Nordmann's Greenshank Rick Simpson
Greater Yellowlegs Rob Norris
Lesser Yellowlegs Rob Sheldon
Green Sandpiper Roberta Goodall
Solitary Sandpiper Ruth Thomas
Wood Sandpiper Scott Petrek
Terek Sandpiper Sophie Gibson
Common Sandpiper Stephen Collins
Spotted Sandpiper Stephen Leatherdale
Grey-tailed Tattler Steve Grimwade
Willet Steven Halstead
Ruddy Turnstone Tim Appleton
Black Turnstone Falkland Islands
Great Knot Neal Warnock
Red Knot France
Sanderling Alan McBride
Semipalmated Sandpiper Cristina Albarracin
Western Sandpiper Mikael Alpha
Red-necked Stint Jean-Pierre Baloche
Little Stint Rodolphe Blin
Least Sandpiper Coralie Bossu
Long-toed Stint Isabelle Bracco
Temminck's Stint Laurent Brillard
White-rumped Sandpiper Adrien Chaigne
Pectoral Sandpiper Jean-François Cornuaille
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Pablo Corral
Curlew Sandpiper Chantal Costa
Purple Sandpiper Patrice Deboisvilliers
Dunlin Elie Denejean-Sitouze
Broad-billed Sandpiper André Dierickx
Spoon-billed Sandpiper Serge Garnier
Stilt Sandpiper Sandrine Idatte
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Nicolas Juillet
Ruff Géraldine Leveneur
Grey Phalarope Nathalie Maisonneuve
Snowy Sheathbill Jaime Martinez
Michèle Marty
Jean-Cyrille Notter
Sylvain Poisblaud
Alexis Poyade
Martin Riethmuller
Caroline Robert
Valentin Russeil
Matthieu Saliman
Céline Senecault
Céline Sitouze
Jean-Marie Tichon
Nicolas Vitry
Michel Yerokine
India
Ritesh Dighe
Avinash Sharma
Israel
Rony Livne
Shai Blitzblau
Iris Adar
Avital Gil
Ori Davidor
Ilan Nassim Moriya
Slomi Levi
Eldad Amir
Yossi Boaz
Dan Sharon
Japan
Tomomi Kawasumi
Rob Edmunds
Malaysia
Mohd Nurazmeel Bin Moktar
Shahril Fatihah Bin Hasnul Hafiz
David Henderson
Barbra Henderson
Malta
Charles Gauci
Victor Cilia
Caldon Merceica
Sean Bonello
Dennis Cachia
Alex Casha
Timmy Micallef
Noel Camilleri
Edward Bonavia
Charles Coleiro
Jonathan Pullicino
Luke Vella
Adin Vella
Mexico
Roberto Salazar Aragon
Luis T. Quezada
MacarioFernández
Mozambique
Gary Allport
Chris Milligan
Chris Curtis
Namibia
James Dee
New Zealand
Ria Migaloo
Ailsa Howard
Bruce McKinlay
Andrew Austin
Rachel Hufton
Jemma Welch
Angel Parody-Merino
Northern Ireland
Ric Else
Hazel Watson
Panamá
Rosabel Miro
Venicio Wilson
Joanna Burger
Michael Gochfeld
Paraguay
Rob Clay
Oscar Rodríguez
José Petters
Sergio Ríos
Marko Fast
Philippines
Princess del Castillo
Dexter Gamboa
Katrina Mamparair
Sam Manalastas
Domingo Chico Jr.
Mami C. Qi
Divina Diokno
Stephanie Lim
Cedric Labiano
Roger Cabalce
Natividad Lacdan
Rowell Macahilas
Elizabeth Bello
Annabelle Jereza
Sean Melendres
Ronald Agahin
Nattaya Ampanjan
Bryan Ocampo
Nic Abanador
Josiah David Quimpo
Kitty Amante
Albert Balbutin
Scotland
Hugh Harrop
Andrew Whitelee
Penny Insole
Alison O'Hara
Iain Bennie
Joanna Peaker
Andy Wakelin
Louise Clark
Rachel MacKay-Austin
Erik Porter
Harris Porter
Amy Griffin
Gary Turnbull
Spain
Louise Clewley
Gary Clewley
Helen Hipperson 
Emma Brand 
Haritz Sarasa Zabala
South Africa
Amanda Walden
Mark Brown
Brittany Arendse
Mike Bridgeford
Bruce Ward-Smith
Dave Rimmer
Ian Gordon
Colin Summersgill
Peter Sharland
Jenny Sharland
Sue Oertli
Robert Wienand
Niall Perrins
Peter Rosewarne
Sweden
Honor Prentice
Oskar Löfgren
Thailand
Peter Ericsson
Nick Upton
USA
Georgia Feild
Brodie Cass Talbot
Winston Bowen
Becky Bowen
Meg Rousher
Gina Nichol
Elena Coffey
Suzannah Hansley
Harry Newman
Mary Heerema
Nancy Meyer-Lustman
Frank Hanlik
Devin Griffiths
Carole Griffiths
George Gove
Neil Solomon
Dave McLain
Gary Cowell
Geoff LeBaron
Peter Allison
Jesse Brownback
Pat Egan
Betsy Higgins
Leslie Hoffmann
Andrew Magee
Lynne Shapiro
Miles Tomlinson
Wales
Dan Rouse
Unnamed participants
49 persons