WADER CONSERVATION WORLD WATCH

Wader Conservation World Watch. 

The 4th WCWW will take place on the 4th and 5th November 2017
Make a note in your diary to join in the fun.


To take part is as simple as A,B,C.

A.     Go out and see waders/shorebirds wherever you are in the world.
B.     Send us an email telling us what you have seen and where.
C.     We'll create a list the species seen between us worldwide.
D.     Look for you name on the roll of honour on this website.

It is that easy; no registration required just good old-fashioned bird watching... oh! And an email. waderquest@gmail.com 











Wader Conservation World Watch is all about participating and standing up to say 
"We Care!"

We care that the Yellow Sea is being devastated.
We care that 50% of UK lapwings have disappeared.
We care that the Spoon-billed Sandpiper is heading for extinction.
We care that 48% of known wader populations are in decline.
We care that wet meadow nesting chicks are being destroyed by early mowing.
We care that thousands of waders are still hunted.
We care that Hooded Plovers still can't find a place on the beach to breed.
We care that wetlands are being drained.
We care that Black Stilts only cling to existence due to captive breeding.
We care that 6 wader species are Extinct.
We care that 8 wader species are Critically Endangered.
We care that 4 of those are probably Extinct.
We care that 9 wader species are Endangered (2 new recently).
We care that 9 wader species are Vulnerable.
We care that 29 wader species are Near threatened (6 new recently)
and finally 
We care enough to stand up and be counted.

Waders need love too!

Note: For our purposes there is no necessity to count the birds however if you are willing and able to do so we would encourage you to enter your lists on public databases such as eBird and BirdTrack to add to our general knowledge of wader distribution and population levels. In particular we would be interested to hear about any colour-ringed or flagged birds, information that may be of some interest to researchers.

2016 results

Together we have seen 124 species
There have been 241 observers
In 38 countries
On 6 continents in all flyways.

Prize Draw:
Congratulations to Beatriz Blauth in Brazil who received a pair of Opticron 8x40 binoculars, Natalie Forsdick who won a signed Lars Jonsson wader poster and Alexia Fishwick who won a signed Eury the Spoon-billed Sandpiper book. 
                    Roll of Honour                     
                                                    
                            AFRICA                             
Mozambique 
Maputo - Gary Allport.               
South Africa 
Gauteng -  Brittany Arendse; Sean Byrne; William Grobbelaar; Rodney Haworth; Peter & Ineke Huggins; Christo Kente; Eddie & Daphne Lee; Martin & Edwina McKowen; Gisela Ortner; Lance Robinson; Peter Sharland; David Stimbles; Graham Warne; Jean Wilson.  
Western Cape - Mike Bridgeford; Mark Brown; Selena Flores; Rob May; Mike & Dawn Pearce; Bruce Ward-Smith. 
Mauritius 
Harry Brown; Harriet Clark; Veronique Coutee; Jamie Dunlop; Monica Griffiths; Aurelie Hector; Sian Liversage; Constance Traggett.

THE AMERICAS
Argentina 
Patagonia - Mirta Carbajal.
Salta - Tom & Muriel Cadwallender.
Santa Cruz - Michael & Paula Webster.
Brazil 
Rio Grande do Sul - Beatriz Blauth. 
Rio de Janeiro - Cirilo Vieira.
São Paulo - Fabio Barata; Thiago Malphigi; Bruno Neri; Andrew Simpson.
Canada
Ontario - Aubrey& Cheryl Ferguson.
Chile
Magellanes y Antártica Chilena - Olivia Blank.
Valparaíso - Alvaro Jaramillo.
Colombia
Córdoba - Carlos Ruiz.
Ecuador
Galapagos - Jon Mercer.
Guyana
Demereara-Mahaica - Kathryn Hunter; David Thomforde.
Honduras
Cortes/Copán - Annette Cunniffe + eleven.
Mexico
Chihuahua - Karina Avila; Bruno Lima.
Panama
Panama - Rosabel Miró; Venicio Wilson.
Paraguay
Asunción - Rob Clay.
USA
California - Becky Bowen
Florida - Lorraine Margeson; Meg Rousher
Massachusetts - Devin Griffiths
New York - Russ Ogden

CARIBBEAN
Anguilla
Jackie Cestero; Molly Nutting.

ASIA
India
Maharashtra - Ritesh Dighe; Brodie Lewis; Amit Rai.
Uttarakhand - Steve Race.
Indonesia
East Java - Alfa Hardjoko.
Japan
Chiba - Tomomi Kawasumi.
Malaysia
Johor - Chiang Lai Peng.
Sabah - Davisthon Soitoh; Mohd Nurazmeel Bin Mokhtar.
Selangor - Zaim Hazim Onn.
Philippines
Manila - Mikael Yari A. & Djanvi A. Ablog; Kim Adriano; Dominic Andrada; Emmanuelle S. Angeles; Albert Balbutin; John Borga; Annalyn Castalla; Princess Del Castillo; Jean Christine G. Dee; Oyet Dolon; April L. Enriquez; Karl lorenzo, San Jose Estuart; Clarena E. Gamilla; Heavenly Joy Garcia; Desiree Charm T. Lombos; Casey Lumagbas; Erica Macapagal; Gleeza Manulat; Erina Molina; Elmer Pedrezuela; Chris Angelo O. Rivero; Kiar Nicole D. Rodriguez; Liselle Santos; Roxanne Angelie San Jose; Josiah David Quimpo; Angel Villamor, Carla Zapanta.
Thailand
Phetchaburi - Mike Rose.

AUSTRALASIA
Australia
New South Wales - Fernando Mendoca, Fernandez; Jean Tucker.
Northern Territory - Amanda Lilleyman, Tiffanie Pearse.
Queensland - Renate Hottmann-Schaefer; Erik Sandvig.
South Australia - Debra Prestwood
Victoria - Mike & Rose Clear; Andrea Dennett; Katherine Leung; Barry Lingham; Craig Morley; David Tytherleigh.
Western Australia - Tony ?; Helen ?; Diane Bennett; Ken Glasson; Chris Hassell; Grace Maglio; Jill Rowbottom.
New Zealand
Canterbury - Liz Brown + twenty; Stephanie Galla; Ailsa Howard; Cody Thyne.
Manawatu-Wanganui - Angela Parody.
Northland - Ria Migaloo.
Otago - Natalie Forsdick.
Waikato - Russell Cannings; David Lawrie; Michael Lellman; Bruce Postill; Andrew Styche.

EUROPE
Cyprus 
Nicosia - Chris & Denise Lamsdell.
Czech Republic 
Plzen - Libor Schröpfer.
England
Buckinghamshire - Rob Norris.
Cambridgeshire - Doug Radford.
Cheshire - Pete Antrobus RIP; Colin & Jo Gould. 
County Durham - Christopher Bill.
Cumbria - Georgina Blow; Trevor & Margaret Bonham; Inge Bristow; Jade Chenery; Sarah Dalrymple; Rebecca Gledhill; Amy Hopely; Hayden Hurst; Roger Neale; Mari-Ann Park; Rick & Elis Simpson; David Stonehouse.
Devon - Penny Insole; Kevin Rylands.
East Sussex - Stephen Harris; Barry Yates.
East Yorkshire - Andy Hood.
Essex - Julia Lashly, Louis Lawler; Sally Parfitt.
Gloucestershire - Roberta Goodall.
Hertfordshire - Barry Reed.
Isle of Wight - Alexia Fishwick; Ian & Margaret Haigh.
Kent - Sue Healey.
Lancashire -  Richard moriarty; Howard & Geraldine Stockdale.
Lincolnshire - Jon Drakes; Mike Wilson;
London - James Hudson.
Merseyside - Ric Else; Ariadne, Cecily & Knox Heath; Phil & Gail Pickett; Sheila Ryde; Hazel Watson.
Norfolk - Allan Archer; Maureen Irvine; Ross & Jenny Mason (also Suffolk); Rachel Warren.
North Yorkshire - Tom Orde-Powlett.
Somerset - Chris & Mya-Rose Craig; 
Surrey - Lee Dingain; Carey Lodge.
West Sussex - Jill Black.
Worcestershire - John Belsey.
France
Languedoc - Alan McBride.
Greece
Central Macedonia - Stephen Bowen; Ian Bryant; David Calder; David evans; John Fisher; Jenny Hill; Anna Marett; Anne Sampson.
Peloponnese - Nick Gaskill; Susan Gulati.
Malta
- James Aquilina.
Netherlands
Zeeland - Astrid Kant; Ronald Messemaker.
Northern Ireland
County Donegal/Fermanagh/Sligo - Michael Stinson.
County Down - Jennifer Lynch; Rasmus Pedersen, Neal Warnock.
Portugal
Norte - Paulo Paes de Faria
Scotand
Angus - Iain Bennie; Joyce Cooper; Paul Fraser; Andy lovie; Alison O'Hara; Graeme Smith; Andy Wakelin.
Highland - Scott O'Hara; Marcia Rae
Islay - Gary Turnbull.
Moray - Andrew Whitelee.
Spain
Alicante - Martin Griffiths.
Andalucia - Peter Jones.
Navarra - haritz Sarasa Zabala.
Sweden
Skånor - Oskar Löfgren; Honor Prentice.
Wales
Glamorganshire - Dan Rouse

Species list

Comb-crested Jacana
Northern Jacana
Wattled Jacana
Magellanic Oystercatcher
American Black Oystercatcher
American Oystercatcher
African Black Oystercatcher
Eurasian Oystercatcher
South Island Oystercatcher
Pied Oystercatcher
Variable Oystercatcher
Sooty Oystercatcher
Ibisbill
Black-winged Stilt
White-headed Stilt
Black-necked Stilt
White-backed Stilt
Black Stilt
Pied Avocet
American Avocet
Red-necked Avocet
Eurasian Stone-curlew
Water Thick-knee
Spotted Thick-knee
Australian Pratincole
Oriental Pratincole
Collared Pratincole
Northern Lapwing
Blacksmith Lapwing
Spur-winged Lapwing
Black-winged Lapwing
Crowned Lapwing
African Wattled Lapwing
Red-wattled Lapwing
Masked Lapwing
Southern Lapwing
European Golden Plover
Pacific Golden Plover
American Golden Plover
Grey Plover
Northern Red-breasted Plover 
Common Ringed Plover
Semipalmated Plover
Little Ringed Plover
Wilson's Plover
Killdeer
Piping Plover
Kittlitz's Plover
Three-banded Plover
White-fronted Plover
Kentish Plover
Snowy Plover
Red-capped Plover
Collared Plover
Two-banded Plover
Double-banded Plover
Mongolian Plover
Lesser Sandplover
Greater Sandplover
Oriental Plover
Hooded Dotterel
Black-fronted Dotterel
Wrybill
Magellanic Plover
Eurasian Woodcock
Jack Snipe
Latham's Snipe
African Snipe
Common Snipe
Wilson's Snipe
South American Snipe
Giant Snipe
Short-billed Dowitcher
Long-billed Dowitcher
Black-tailed Godwit
Hudsonian Godwit
Bar-tailed Godwit
Marbled Godwit
Little Curlew
Eurasian Whimbrel
Hudsonian Whimbrel
Eurasian Curlew
Eastern Curlew
Spotted Redshank
Common Redshank
Marsh Sandpiper
Common Greenshank
Greater Yellowlegs
Lesser Yellowlegs
Green Sandpiper
Wood Sandpiper
Terek Sandpiper
Common Sandpiper
Spotted Sandpiper
Grey-tailed Tattler
Wandering Tattler
Eastern Willet
Western Willet
Ruddy Turnstone
Black Turnstone
Surfbird
Great Knot
Red Knot
Sanderling
Semipalmated Sandpiper
Western Sandpiper
Red-necked Stint
Little Stint
Temminck's Stint
Least Sandpiper
White-rumped Sandpiper
Baird's Sandpiper
Pectoral Sandpiper
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
Curlew Sandpiper
Purple Sandpiper
Dunlin
Broad-billed Sandpiper
Stilt Sandpiper
Buff-breasted Sandpiper
Ruff
Red-necked Phalarope
Grey Phalarope
Least Seedsnipe

2016
Map by East-Asian Australasian Flyways Partnership EAAFP





2015 results

Together we have seen 124 species
There have been 182 observers
In 33 countries
On 6 continents in all flyways.

Prize Draw:
Congratulations to Mike and Rose Clear of NSW, Australia who received a signed Lars Jonsson wader poster and a set (Nºs 1-8) of Wader Quest Collectables wader pin badges. 

2015
Map by East-Asian Australasian Flyways Partnership EAAFP












2014 results

Together we have seen 117 species
There have been 70 observers
In 19 countries
On 6 continents in all flyways. 




2014 
Map by East-Asian Australasian Flyways Partnership EAAFP


Eurasian Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria: Titchwell RSPB reserve, Norfolk, England. 30/11/2014.




















.

4 comments:

  1. Today 1st November 2015 at my local reserve Upton Warren Worcs UK . Northern Lapwing 200, Curlew 6, Common snipe 51, Jack Snipe flushed just feet away, Green sandpiper. a quiet time of year for waders on the reserve with no passage birds present.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for your list for yesterday, the world watch is on the 7th and 8th, it was a goodly list though, especially since you saw a Jack Snipe, will you be able to repeat the exercise for next weekend, hopefully the Jack Snipe will still be there! Fingers crossed and thanks gain for your interest.

      Delete
  2. Looking forward to a cold front hopefully bringing some fresh waders to the New York City area this weekend.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Here´s hoping Dominic! Thanks very much for your support for this event. Cheers! Please let us know by email if you can we may miss it here! Thanks.

      Delete