WADER CONSERVATION WORLD WATCH


The WCWW5 will take place on the 3rd &/or 4th  November 2018
Make a note in your diary to join in the fun.

To take part is as simple as A,B,C.

A.     Go out and see waders/shorebirds wherever you are in the world.
B.     Send us an email telling us what you have seen and where.
C.     Look for your birds on the species list and your name on the roll of honour on this website.

You will also receive a Wader Quest The Newsletter WCWW e-newsletter special to your email address with all the results, lists and the roll of honour. 

It is that easy; no registration required just good old-fashioned bird watching... Oh! And an email. waderquest@gmail.com 




Black Stilt 

Wader Conservation World Watch is all about participating and standing up to say 

"We Care!"

We care that the Yellow Sea is being devastated.
We care that 80% of UK Northern Lapwings have disappeared.
We care that the Spoon-billed Sandpiper is heading for extinction.
We care that 48% of known wader populations are in decline.
We care that hay meadow nesting chicks are being destroyed by early mowing.
We care that thousands of waders are still hunted.
We care that Hooded Plovers still can't find a place on the beach to breed.
We care that wetlands are being drained.
We care that 97% of Irish breeding Eurasian Curlews have gone.
We care that Black Stilts only cling to existence due to captive breeding.
We care that 6 wader species are Extinct.
We care that 8 wader species are Critically Endangered.
We care that 4 of those are probably Extinct.
We care that 9 wader species are Endangered (2 new recently).
We care that 9 wader species are Vulnerable.
We care that 29 wader species are Near threatened (6 new recently)
and finally 
We care enough to stand up and be counted.

If you are part of an organisation which wishes to support the project please get in touch and we'll add your logo below.



All participants will be entered into our

2017 Prize Draw

for a signed copy of


Shorebirds in Action
Shorebirds in Action donated by Whittles Publishing.







To be drawn soon once we are certain all participants are in the draw.. 


Andean Avocet, Black Stilt, juv, South Island Pied Oystercatcher


Note: For our purposes there is no necessity to count the birds however if you are willing and able to do so we would encourage you to enter your lists on public databases such as eBird and BirdTrack to add to our general knowledge of wader distribution and population levels. In particular we would be interested to hear about any colour-ringed or flagged birds, information that may be of some interest to researchers.


Hooded Plover, White-faced Plover, Spoon-billed Sandpiper, Grey Plover.


2017 results

Together we have seen 131 species
There have been 327 observers
In 35 countries
On 6 continents in all flyways.
                                              Map by East-Asian Australasian Flyways Partnership EAAFP


          Participating organisations
         



                    
Roll of Honour 
And here is a list of the species seen and the Roll of Honour.

Species                                                   Roll of Honour

African JacanaALBANIA
Comb-crested JacanaDesislava Stefanova
Wattled JacanaIvaylo Dimchev
Bronze-winged JacanaANGUILLA
Pheasant-tailed JacanaJackie Cestero
Greater Painted-SnipeARGENTINA
Magellanic OystercatcherÁngeles Loredo
Blackish OystercatcherRodney Furmston
American OystercatcherAUSTRALIA
African Black OystercatcherAmanda Lilleyman
Eurasian OystercatcherAndrea Dennett
South Island OystercatcherBill Belson
Pied OystercatcherClive Garland
Variable OystercatcherDavid Percival
Sooty OystercatcherDebra Prestwood
Black-winged StiltDemetrios Bertzeletos
White-headed StiltDiane Lambert
Black-necked StiltDianne Bennett
White-backed StiltGavin O'Brien
Black StiltGrace Maglio
Pied AvocetHilary Thompson
American AvocetJohn Newman
Red-necked AvocetKevin Smith
Eurasian Stone CurlewLois Wooding
Water Thick-kneeMary Frost
Spotted Thick-kneeMike Clear
Beach Stone-curlewPeter Newbery
Collared PratincoleRose Clear
Magellanic PloverTiffanie Pearse
Northern LapwingZorica Komac
Blacksmith LapwingBELGIUM
Spur-winged LapwingAlicia Mottur
Crowned LapwingEsfandir Mottur
African Wattled LapwingShahrzade Mottur
White-crowned LapwingBRAZIL
Black-winged LapwingAndrew Simpson
Grey-headed LapwingBeatriz Blauth
Red-wattled LapwingBobby Wilcox
Masked LapwingBruno Lima
Black-shouldered LapwingBruno Neri
Southern LapwingEdimara Blauth
European Golden PloverFábio Barata
Pacific Golden PloverKarina Avila
American Golden PloverYeddo Blauth
Grey PloverBULGARIA
Northern Red-breasted PloverRalitsa Georgieva
Common Ringed PloverVladimir Mladenov
Semipalmated PloverCHILE
Little Ringed PloverJame Quesada
Long-billed PloverCHINA
KilldeerKatherine Leung
Piping PloverLi Jing
Kittlitz's PloverLu Jianshu
Three-banded PloverZhang Lin
White-fronted PloverCOLOMBIA
Kentish PloverAlexander Morales
White-faced ploverJessica Suaréz
Snowy PloverPatricia Falk
Malaysian PloverCZECH REPUBLIC
Red-capped PloverJan Bures
Collared PloverJaromir Nachazel
Two-banded PloverLibor Schröpfer 
Double-banded PloverMartina Nachazelova
Lesser SandploverENGLAND
Greater Sand PloverBarry Yates
Wilson's PloverBen Knights
Eurasian DotterelBernard Siddle
Hooded DotterelBryan Wearmouth
Black-fronted DotterelCarol Watt
Red-kneed DotterelCarole Davis
WrybillCathy Miller
Eurasian WoodcockDamian Money
American WoodcockDavid Smith
Jack SnipeDawlish Warren Recording Group
African SnipeElis Simpson
Common SnipeGeraldine Stockdale
Latham's SnipeHoward Stockdale
South American SnipeInge Bristow
Short-billed DowitcherIsaac Johnston
Long-billed DowitcherJake Harvey
Asian DowitcherJanet Avery
Black-tailed GodwitJenny Brightwell
Hudsonian GodwitJez Simms
Bar-tailed GodwitJill Black
Marbled GodwitJodie Clements
Little CurlewJohn Belsey
Eurasian WhimbrelKarl Price
Hudsonian WhimbrelLesley Collins
Eurasian CurlewLiz Huxley
Far Eastern CurlewLloyd Evans
Long-billed CurlewMarcus Strandring
Spotted RedshankMarilyn Pritchard
Common RedshankMark Bridges
Marsh SandpiperMaureen Irvine
Common GreenshankMichael Copland
Nordmann's GreenshankNeil McMahon
Greater YellowlegsPaul Davis
Lesser YellowlegsRichard Parry
Green SandpiperRick Simpson
Solitary SandpiperRob Norris
Wood SandpiperRob Sheldon
Terek SandpiperRoberta Goodall
Common SandpiperRuth Thomas
Spotted SandpiperScott Petrek
Grey-tailed TattlerSophie Gibson
WilletStephen Collins
Ruddy TurnstoneStephen Leatherdale
Black TurnstoneSteve Grimwade
Great KnotSteven Halstead
Red KnotTim Appleton
SanderlingFALKLAND ISLANDS
Semipalmated SandpiperNeal Warnock
Western SandpiperFRANCE
Red-necked StintAdrien Chaigne
Little StintAlan McBride
Least SandpiperAlexis Poyade
Long-toed StintAndré Dierickx
Temminck's StintCaroline Robert
White-rumped SandpiperCéline Senecault
Pectoral SandpiperCéline Sitouze
Sharp-tailed SandpiperChantal Costa
Curlew SandpiperCoralie Bossu
Purple SandpiperCristina Albarracin
DunlinElie Denejean-Sitouze
Broad-billed SandpiperGéraldine Leveneur
Spoon-billed SandpiperIsabelle Bracco
Stilt SandpiperJaime Martinez
Buff-breasted SandpiperJean-Cyrille Notter
RuffJean-François Cornuaille
Grey PhalaropeJean-Marie Tichon
Snowy SheathbillJean-Pierre Baloche
Jérome Dubos
Laurent Brillard
Martin Riethmuller
Matthieu Saliman
Michel Yerokine
Michèle Marty
Mikael Alpha
Nathalie Maisonneuve
Nicolas Juillet
Nicolas Vitry
Pablo Corral
Patrice Deboisvilliers
Rodolphe Blin
Sandrine Idatte
Serge Garnier
Sylvain Poisblaud
Valentin Russeil
INDIA
Avinash Sharma
Ritesh Dighe
ISRAEL
Avi Livne (Weiss)
Avital Gil
Dan Sharon
Eldad Amir
Ilan Nassim Moriya
Iris Adar
Ori Davidor
Rony Livne
Shai Blitzblau
Shlomi Levi
Yossi Boaz
JAPAN
Rob Edmunds
Tomomi Kawasumi
MALAYSIA
Mohd Nurazmeel Bin Moktar
Shahril Fatihah Bin Hasnul Hafiz
David Henderson
Barbara Henderson
Zaim Hazim
MALTA
Adin Vella
Alex Casha
Caldon Merceica
Charles Coleiro
Charles Gauci
Dennis Cachia
Edward Bonavia
Jonathan Pullicino
Luke Vella
Noel Camilleri
Sean Bonello
Timmy Micallef
Victor Cilia
MEXICO
Luis T. Quezada
MacarioFernández
Roberto Salazar Aragon
MOZAMBIQUE
Chris Curtis
Chris Milligan
Gary Allport
NAMIBIA
James Dee
NEW ZEALAND
Ailsa Howard
Andrew Austin
Angel Parody-Merino
Bruce McKinlay
Jemma Welch
Rachel Hufton
Ria Migaloo
NORTHERN IRELAND
Hazel Watson
Ric Else
PANAMÁ
Joanna Burger
Michael Gochfeld
Rosabel Miró
Venicio Wilson
PARAGUAY
José Petters
Marko Fast
Oscar Rodríguez
Rob Clay
Sergio Ríos
PERÚ
Carlos Ruiz
PHILIPPINES
Albert Balbutin
Annabelle Jereza
Bryan Ocampo
Cedric Labiano
Dexter Gamboa
Divina Diokno
Domingo Chico Jr.
Elizabeth Bello
Josiah David Quimpo
Katrina Mamparair
Kitty Amante
Mami C. Qi
Natividad Lacdan
Nattaya Ampanjan
Nic Abanador
Princess del Castillo
Roger Cabalce
Ronald Agahin
Rowell Macahilas
Sam Manalastas
Sean Melendres
Stephanie Lim
SCOTLAND
Alison O'Hara
Amy Griffin
Andrew Whitelee
Andy Wakelin
Erik Porter
Gary Turnbull
Harris Porter
Hugh Harrop
Iain Bennie
Joanna Peaker
Louise Clark
Penny Insole
Rachel MacKay-Austin
SPAIN
Emma Brand 
Gary Clewley
Haritz Sarasa Zabala
Helen Hipperson 
Louise Clewley
SOUTH AFRICA
Amanda Walden
Brittany Arendse
Bruce Ward-Smith
Colin Summersgill
Dave Rimmer
Ian Gordon
Jenny Sharland
Mark Brown
Mike Bridgeford
Niall Perrins
Peter Rosewarne
Peter Sharland
Robert Wienand
Sue Oertli
SWEDEN
Honor Prentice
Oskar Löfgren
THAILAND
Nick Upton
Peter Ericsson
USA
Andrew Magee
Becky Bowen
Betsy Higgins
Brodie Cass Talbot
Carole Griffiths
Dave McLain
Devin Griffiths
Elena Coffey
Frank Hanlik
Gary Cowell
Geoff LeBaron
George Gove
Georgia Feild
Gina Nichol
Harry Newman
Jesse Brownback
Leslie Hoffmann
Lynne Shapiro
Mary Heerema
Meg Rousher
Miles Tomlinson
Nancy Meyer-Lustman
Neil Solomon
Pat Egan
Peter Allison
Suzannah Hansley
Winston Bowen
WALES
Dan Rouse
Unnamed participants
49 persons
2016 results

Together we have seen 125 species
There have been 245 observers
In 38 countries
On 6 continents in all flyways.

2016
Map by East-Asian Australasian Flyways Partnership EAAFP





2015 results

Together we have seen 125 species
There have been 182 observers
In 33 countries
On 6 continents in all flyways.

Prize Draw:
Congratulations to Mike and Rose Clear of NSW, Australia who received a signed Lars Jonsson wader poster and a set (Nºs 1-8) of Wader Quest Collectables wader pin badges. 


2015
Map by East-Asian Australasian Flyways Partnership EAAFP












2014 results

Together we have seen 117 species
There have been 70 observers
In 19 countries
On 6 continents in all flyways. 




2014 
Map by East-Asian Australasian Flyways Partnership EAAFP


Eurasian Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria: Titchwell RSPB reserve, Norfolk, England. 30/11/2014.




















.

6 comments:

  1. Today 1st November 2015 at my local reserve Upton Warren Worcs UK . Northern Lapwing 200, Curlew 6, Common snipe 51, Jack Snipe flushed just feet away, Green sandpiper. a quiet time of year for waders on the reserve with no passage birds present.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for your list for yesterday, the world watch is on the 7th and 8th, it was a goodly list though, especially since you saw a Jack Snipe, will you be able to repeat the exercise for next weekend, hopefully the Jack Snipe will still be there! Fingers crossed and thanks gain for your interest.

      Delete
  2. Looking forward to a cold front hopefully bringing some fresh waders to the New York City area this weekend.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Here´s hoping Dominic! Thanks very much for your support for this event. Cheers! Please let us know by email if you can we may miss it here! Thanks.

      Delete
  3. Quite waste of our Labuan island North Borneo time spended Observing and Recording the Migrant Waders this year but seems I did not see our works not mentioned in the Malaysian Waders Watch list this year

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sorry we did not receive your list, please contact us so we can add you names to the above list, thank you: waderquest@gmail.com

      Delete