Thursday, 15 September 2016

Plover Appreciation Day is coming Pt4

Plover Appreciation Day is approaching (16th Sept.).
Wader Quest will be at RSPB Titchwell Marsh on the day, come and say hello. One of the species we'll be looking out for is:

Common Ringed Plover
Charadrius hiaticula


Other names:
· Common Ringed Plover
· Stone Plover
Conservation status: 
· World: Least Concern
· European: Least Concern
· UK: Red
Population:       
· World: 360,000—1,300,000 birds
· UK summer: 5,300 pairs
· UK  passage: 30,000 birds
· UK  winter: 34,000 birds
Status:
Summer breeder on stony shores, passage migrant and winter visitor on mud flats, estuaries and coastal wetlands, occasionally inland.
Identification features:
· Small and compact
· Stubby bill
· Wing bar in flight
· Orange an black bill in summer black in winter
· Call a two note poo-eep
Something to appreciate:
Ringed Plovers are famous for their broken wing display which they use to lure predators away from their nest and chicks. 





No comments:

Post a Comment